The use of Kaolin Clay in soap occurs for many different reasons. Among soap additives, it is one of the most common. Especially in shaving soaps, kaolin clay in soap provides skin slip and dries to a smooth, matte finish. Kaolin clay in soap can absorb both oil and water, and many use it as a soap additive for fixing scent, gentle skin polishing .

Kaolin Clay Uses for Skin Care

 

Gently cleansing skin (excellent alternative cleanser for those with sensitive skin)

Reducing oily skin.

Purifying and detoxifying the pores, removing dirt, grime, pollution, germs.

Soothing sensitive and easily irritable skin.

Effective weekly acne treatment.

In soap, clay is a super-secret but incredibly effective ingredient. It serves as a natural, gentle exfoliant, as well as a way to remove oils and impurities from your skin. Extra perk: Its silkiness makes shaving easier, too.Clay detoxifies the skin. This is a well known benefit of clay; it acts like a magnet, pulling toxins, impurities, and chemicals from the skin and whisking them away to toxin-death-land.

Clay balances the skin’s pH. Various healing clays, such as bentonite, produce electrical charges when mixed with water. These negative charges created bind to the positive bits of toxins, as mentioned above, but through this process releases minerals that the skin needs. This results in a balanced epidermis that yields fewer breakouts (I’m looking at you, acidic skin!) or less eczema flareups (alkaline skin woes), depending on which side of the pH spectrum you fall. Clay oxygenates the skin and helps maintain the skin’s natural moisture. This is also part of the negative electrical charges bit. Another benefit of this process is that certain clays help the skin receive more oxygen by binding to excess hydrogen. This results in healthier skin, better blood flow, and more efficient oil production.

Kaolin and Activated Charcoal Clay soap

SKU: 0006
C$7.50Price
Weight
  • Ingredients are distilled water, and/ or coconut milk, almond milk, apple juice, rice milk, aloe vera juice ( aloe barbadensis leaf juice),beer and sodium hydroxide ( lye) Coconut oil (Cocos Nucifera.) Palm oil (Elaeis guineensis). Olive oil (olea europaea). Castor oil (ricinus communis seed oil). Grapeseed oil (vitis vinifera seed oil). Sunflower oil( helianthus annuus). Safflower oil (Carthamus tinctorius seed oil). Avocado oil (persea gratissima oil). Ricebran oil (Oryza sativa brand oil). Soybean oil (glycine soja). Mustard oil, (brassica alba seed oi)l. Sesame oil (organic sesamum indicum). Canola oil (brassica campestris seed oil). Oils can be infused with chamomile flowers, calendula, dandelion indigo powder, annetto seeds, variety of teas. Shea butter *butyrospermum parkii.) Mango butter( Mangifera indica seed butter). Cocoa butter (theobroma cacao seed butter). Bacuri butter (platonia insignis seed)

  • Handmade soaps have a high content of glycerin, and this makes them naturally hydrating and good for the skin. Glycerin is an essential humectant that naturally draws moisture from the environment deep into the skin when applied.

    Artisanal soap plant based, Vegan, Natural buying from Canadian and USA. Scents are all natural derived from essential oils, or nature like or fragrance oils. All of the above are skin safe cosmetic grade .

    Variations in color based on natural colors plant extracts and or micas, pigments, oxides.

Store

HELP

CONTACT

  • YouTube
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Pinterest

Newsletter